CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Christine Robinson
EmoTrans, Inc.
5220 W. 102nd Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of expanded metal lath from various countries Dear Ms. Robinson:

In your letter dated December 19, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tubert International, LLC. The countries from which you plan to import the subject products include China, South Korea, Turkey, Thailand, Malaysia and India.

The products you plan to import are described as metal lath for use in the construction industry. Samples were submitted of three galvanized steel products described as flat lath in different sizes and one galvanized steel product identified as spray rib lath. The method of production for these products is consistent with the manufacture of expanded metal in that steel sheets are slit and expanded to form small diamond shaped openings. The spray rib lath has an additional feature in that the sheets include a v-shaped rib running across the lath. The laths are sold in rolls or in panels. The samples were not requested to be returned and therefore will be retained by this office.

The applicable subheading for the samples submitted will be 7314.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for expanded metal. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division